Privacy

Your privacy is important

This statement outlines Ninti One Limited’s (Ninti) policy on how Ninti uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Ninti is bound by Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998 and is compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Ninti will review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Ninti’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

What kind of personal information does Ninti collect and how does Ninti collect it?

The type of information Ninti collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Age;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Email Address;
  • Driver’s Licence number;
  • Physical characteristics;
  • Disabilities.

Personal Information you provide:

The type of personal information Ninti collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information from you when you:

  • subscribe to our newsletter
  • attend seminars or training sessions
  • have business dealings with us
  • apply for a position with us
  • volunteer

In relation to employee records:

Under the Privacy Act the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to Ninti’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Ninti and employee. For information about our practices relating to employee information, please contact us directly.

How will Ninti use the personal information you provide?

Ninti will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

In relation to direct marketing, Ninti will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information and which will contain an opt out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, Ninti’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor.

Where Ninti receives unsolicited job applications these will usually be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

Volunteers

Ninti also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist Ninti in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as to enable Ninti and the volunteers to work together.

Who might Ninti disclose personal information to?

Ninti does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
  • you give consent;
  • such disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Some examples of organisations outside of Ninti that we may disclose your personal information to:

  • government departments;
  • people providing services to Ninti
  • anyone you authorise Ninti to disclose information to.

We do not sell personal information to third parties.

Sending information overseas:

Ninti will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation. 

How does Ninti treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, Ninti means:

“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual orientation or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

Ninti’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Ninti has in place steps to protect the personal information Ninti holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

We will follow the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) data breach preparation and response guidelines in the event of a data breach.

When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

Updating personal information

Ninti endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by Ninti by contacting the Privacy Officer of Ninti at any time.

You have the right to check what personal information Ninti holds about you.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which Ninti holds about them and to advise Ninti of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information Ninti holds about you, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing. Ninti may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

How long will Ninti keep my information?

Under our Record and Document Management Policy, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes, as you will have consented to that in writing with us.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way Ninti manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Ninti Privacy Officer. If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the Privacy Officer. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns, we will meet with you to discuss further.

Privacy Officer – Kate Wilson

kate.wilson@nintione.com.au

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

enquiries@oaic.gov.au

1300 363 992