Privacy

Introduction

Ninti One Limited understands that privacy is important to you, and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPS), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). From 21 December 2001, the NPPs will govern how organisations in the private sector handle ‘personal information’ (that is, information which can identify you).

What Information Do We Collect?

The types of personal information that Ninti One Limited collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example we may collect personal information from you when you:

  • subscribe to our monthly newsletter
  • attend seminars or training sessions
  • have business dealings with us
  • apply for a postgraduate scholarship.

The personal information we will collect from you will usually include your name, title, business address, e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile).

If you are subscribing to our monthly newsletter we will generally collect your name and email address electronically.

If you are applying for a scholarship we will generally require further personal information from you (e.g. your academic achievements, research interests and residency status).

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (such as information about your race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless this is required to enable us to provide you with services. If we need sensitive information, we will ask you for your consent prior when we collect this information.

How do we use Personal Information?

We collect and use your personal information so that we may provide our products and services, and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we may communicate to people who have subscribed to our newsletter.

For example, if you have subscribed to our newsletter, personal information about you may be used to notify you of Project developments, upcoming seminars and training and annual conferences. If at any time you no longer wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let us know. Our contact details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Ninti One Limited’s policy is to only use personal information collected from business contacts for the business purpose for which it was collected. Ninti One Limited will only use personal information we collect from other individuals for the purpose for which it was collected or for a purpose directly related to that purpose.

Will your Personal Information be Given to Anyone Else?

Ninti One Limited does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. In some circumstances, however, personal information may be disclosed outside Ninti One Limited. For example, we may disclose it if:

  • we are required or permitted by law;
  • disclosure is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Ninti One Limited; or
  • we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of agreements with you.

Security

Ninti One Limited takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in a secure building and have 24-hour security patrols. Our IT systems are password protected and we frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses.

How to Access and Correct Your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to information which we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that Ninti One Limited holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

To provide you with access to your personal information, Ninti One Limited would normally provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy).

Additional Privacy Information

Ninti One Limited’s Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Ninti One Limited’s Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, or if you wish to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, please contact Ninti One Limited.